Privacy Policy

The Canadian Agricultural Human Resource Council (CAHRC) is committed to the protection of personal information and to compliance with the privacy laws of Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

THEREFORE, this Privacy Policy Agreement shall apply to CAHRC, and thus it shall govern any and all data collection and usage thereof. Through the use of our Services such as our apps, affiliated apps, or our websites www.cahrc-ccrha.ca, agriskills.ca, any affiliated subdomain of cahrc-ccrha.ca, or any affiliated apps, you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

Collecting of Information

These Services collect various types of information, such as:

  • Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address, phone number, billing and/or credit card information which may be used when you purchase our services and to deliver the services you have requested.
  • Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include cookies, third party tracking technologies, and server logs
  • Voluntarily provided location
  • Voluntarily provided access to your pictures
  • Voluntarily provided access to your calendar 

Please rest assured that our Services shall only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide by way of completed forms, emails, or by voluntarily accepting their access. It is the intent of our Services to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided on the Services.

We may also gather information about the type of browser you are using, IP address, type of operating system, or type of device used to assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality services. 

It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent as a means to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of, and share the information collected.

Use of Information Collected

CAHRC may collect and make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our apps, affiliated apps, websites and/or services and to ensure delivery of the Services you need and request. More specifically:

  1. Your voluntarily provided location can be used to provide your relative location compared to locations of interests provided in the app. 
  2. Your voluntarily provided location can be used to provide content that is specific to certain locations which are geo-enabled or configured with location beacons.

CAHRC does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent, or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

CAHRC may disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, only if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or is required in an effort to:

  • Remain in conformance with any decrees, laws, and/or statutes or in an effort to comply with any process which may be served upon CAHRC and/or our Services;
  • Maintain, safeguard, and/or preserve all the right and/or property of CAHRC;
  • Perform under demanding conditions in an effort to safeguard the personal safety of users of our services and/or the general public.

It is important to note that in these situations, any information that could specifically identify an individual is never disclosed.

Unsubscribe or Opt Out

All users and/or visitors to our Services have the option to discontinue receiving communications from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from our communications, please send an email to info@cahrc-ccrha.ca requesting to be removed.

Additionally, all app users have the option to discontinue access to the information collected by such apps or to discontinue receiving communications from us or our affiliates by disabling such access in the settings of the app or the overall settings of their respective device operating system. 

Cookies

CAHRC collects information related to your use of our Services using cookies, web beacons, and log information.

Cookies are small files containing strings of text stored on your computer. CAHRC may use cookies to authenticate you as a user when you log in, track your session, deliver content specific to your preferences and interests, provide features related to payment and customer service, and provide other functions.

Web beacons are objects embedded into web pages that allow us to determine whether and for how long users view web pages. We use web beacons for site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, auditing and reporting, personalization, and other functions.

Log information may include web requests, Internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. CAHRC uses this information to enhance the security and functionality of our Websites and to make your access more convenient, secure, and efficient.

CAHRC also uses information gathered from logs, cookies, and web beacons to monitor website performance; improve website design, functionality, and security; and assemble web analytics and activity trends. CAHRC retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

You may stop your browser from accepting cookies or web beacons. The Help portion of your browser should explain how to configure your browser’s cookie handling. Your browser may have add-ons that may help you block web beacons. You may have limited functionality if you block cookies or web beacons set by our Websites.

Google Analytics

CAHRC uses Google Analytics / Firebase Analytics, an analytics service. Google Analytics uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help us analyze how users use the site. You may find Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads and opt out of third party networks by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our Services, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number, or mailing address.

Email: info@cahrc-ccrha.ca

Phone: 613-745-7457
Mailing Address: 1410 Blair Towers Place, Suite 404, Ottawa ON CANADA K1J 9B9